Lee C. Ritchie v. Ann Caldwell Rupe, as Trustee for the Dallas Gordon Rupe, III 1995 Family Trust , 57 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 771 ( 2014 )
[…] Here, Ann married into the Rupe family. Her husband’s sister, Paula Dennard, informed Rupe that she would “never get any money in this family.” Rupe and her husband, Buddy, wanted to add their son as a beneficiary to the family trust that owned 47% of Rupe Investment Corporation (RIC),16 but Dennard and her children refused. When Buddy passed away, Rupe acquired (together with her son)17 an 18% interest in RIC.18 Rupe claims that Dennard and her colleagues Lee Ritchie 13 A LASKA S TAT . § 10.06.628; C AL . C O RP . C O DE § 1800; M IN N . S TAT . § 302A.751; N.D. C EN T . C O DE § 10-19.1-115. 14 See N.C. G EN . S TAT . § 55-14-30(2)(ii) (authorizing liquidation if “reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder”). 15 Several states also impose special fiduciary duties on majority shareholders in closely held corporations. See, e.g., Barth v. Barth,
659 N.E.2d 559, 561 n.6 (Ind. 1995); Crosby v. Beam,
548 N.E.2d 217, 221 (Ohio 1989); Wilkes v. Springside Nursing Home, Inc.,