IN RE MARK FISHER AND REECE BOUDREAUX, RELATORS
[…] This indicates that
    the Legislature intended for it to control over other mandatory venue provisions. See Molinet v.
    Kimbrell, 
    356 S.W.3d 407
    , 413-14 (Tex. 2011) (holding that the phrase “notwithstanding any other
    law” indicates a legislative intent that the provision prevail over conflicting law).
    17
    Next, Richey alternatively argues that if section 15.017 does not apply, venue is proper in
    Wise County under the general venue statute because a substantial part of the events giving rise to
    his claim occurred there. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002(a)(1) (providing that a lawsuit
    shall be brought in various enumerated places including “in the county in which all or a substantial
    part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”). He cites Acker v. Denton
    Publishing, 
    937 S.W.2d 111
    , 115 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, no writ) for the proposition that
    if a plaintiff’s choice of venue is proper, it is reversible error for a trial court to transfer venue even