Texas Department of Human Services v. Oliver Okoli ( 2014 )
[…] appropriate law-enforcement authorities. Tex. Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Okoli, 
    317 S.W.3d 800
    ,
    809–10 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. granted). The court of appeals again affirmed
    the trial court’s order, and TDHS filed a second petition for review with this Court. Here, we
    consider whether Okoli made a report “to an appropriate law[-]enforcement authority,” as defined
    by the Whistleblower Act, when he followed department policy and reported to his supervisors up
    the chain of command. TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 554.002(b).
    4
    II
    The Whistleblower Act prohibits a state or local governmental entity from taking adverse
    personnel action against “a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the
    employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law[-]enforcement
    authority.” TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 554.002(a). In 1995, the Legislature amended the statute to define
    “appropriate law[-]enforcement authority”:
    [A] report is made to an appropriate law[-]enforcement authority if the authority is