Texas Department of Human Services v. Oliver Okoli ( 2014 )
[…] an administrative-grievance procedure to contest the termination, but the termination decision was
    sustained.
    Okoli then sued TDHS under the Texas Whistleblower Act, alleging that he was terminated
    for reporting that his supervisor falsified dates and documents. In response, TDHS filed a plea to the
    jurisdiction, claiming the trial court lacked jurisdiction because Okoli failed to make a good-faith
    3
    report of a violation of law to an appropriate law-enforcement authority. See TEX . GOV ’T CODE
    § 554.0035 (“Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief
    allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.”). The trial court denied TDHS’s plea to
    the jurisdiction, and TDHS appealed. See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 51.014(a)(8) (permitting
    appeal from an interlocutory order that denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit). The