rosemarie-porretto-and-randy-w-williams-as-chapter-7-trustee-of-the ( 2014 )
[…] the state is the owner of the soil underlying the navigable waters, such as navigable streams, as defined by statute, lakes,
    bays, inlets, and other areas within tidewater limits within its borders.”); Lorino v. Crawford Packing Co., 175 S.W .2d
    410, 413 (Tex. 1943) (“The soil covered by the bays, inlets, and arms of the Gulf of Mexico within tidewater limits
    belongs to the State, and constitutes public property that is held in trust for the use and benefit of all the people.”). The
    Legislature has recognized the State’s ownership. See T EX . W ATER C O D E § 11.021(a) (“The water of the ordinary flow,
    underflow, and tides of every flowing river, natural stream, and lake, and of every bay or arm of the Gulf of Mexico, and
    the storm water, floodwater, and rainwater of every river, natural stream, canyon, ravine, depression, and watershed in
    the state is the property of the state.”).
    2
    there are two high tides daily. In 1958, we held in Luttes v. State that, based on Spanish and
    Mexican law applicable when Texas acquired its coastlands, the shoreline boundary of State-owned