IN RE THE STATE BAR OF TEXAS
[…] Id. art. 55.02
    §3(a). The clerk is directed to destroy the collected files and records in
    some cases, but the files and records are not destroyed in the case of an acquittal. 
    Id. art. 55.02
    5
    §5(d). In acquittal cases, the clerk maintains the expunged records and files but generally only the
    acquitted defendant has access to them. 
    Id. art. 55.02
    §5(c).
    Expunction, however, is not absolute. The statute provides for exceptions, permitting the
    retention of records and files, if they may be needed in future criminal or civil proceedings. 
    Id. art. 55.02
    §4. Article 55.02 provides two exceptions for acquittal cases which apply if “(1) the records
    and files are necessary [to investigate and prosecute] a person other than the person who is the
    subject of the expunction order; or (2) the state establishes that the records and files are necessary
    for use in (A) another criminal case . . .; or (B) a civil case, including a civil suit or suit for
    possession of or access to a child.” 
    Id. art. 55.02
    §4(a-2)(1), (2).
    III
    Bledsoe was acquitted in the underlying criminal prosecution on June 17, 2011. Despite the
    statute’s directive that the court enter the expunction order “not later than the 30th day after the