Bob Greene, as Next Friend of Lewayne Greene v. Farmers Insurance Exchange ( 2014 )
[…] We examine her arguments in
    turn.
    5
    The trial court’s judgment provided that:
    The parties having agreed to severance of all remaining claims and defenses, so that a final
    appealable Judgment can and is HEREBY entered in this original cause. All claims, causes,
    actions or defenses which are not disposed of by judgment on Plaintiff’s breach-of-contract
    cause of action or the severance as described herein are otherwise disposed of and are
    dismissed.
    4
    II. Discussion
    A. Texas Insurance Code § 862.054
    Section 862.054 provides:
    Fire Insurance: Breach by Insured; Personal Property Coverage.
    Unless the breach or violation contributed to cause the destruction of the property,
    a breach or violation by the insured of a warranty, condition, or provision of a fire
    insurance policy or contract of insurance on personal property, or of an application
    for the policy or contract:
    (1) does not render the policy or contract void; and
    (2) is not a defense to a suit for loss.
    TEX . INS. CODE § 862.054.
    Greene does not argue that the statute applies because she breached or violated her insurance
    policy in the usual sense of having violated a duty or obligation she assumed in the policy. Rather,