Texas Mutual Insurance Company v. Bertila Chicas, Individually and as Beneficiary of Santiago Chicas ( 2019 )
[…] Notice of the transfer of a suit shall be given to the parties. A suit transferred under this subsection shall be considered for all purposes the same as if originally filed in the court to which it is transferred. (d) If a suit is initially filed within the 45-day period in Subsection (a), and is transferred under Subsection (c), the suit is considered to be timely filed in the court to which it is transferred. TEX. LAB. CODE § 410.252. Texas Mutual relies on the language providing that if a suit is filed in the wrong county, the court “on determining that it does not have jurisdiction to render judgment . . . shall transfer the case to a proper court” to claim that such a court does not have jurisdiction over the case. It notes that the Legislature conferred limited jurisdiction on those courts only to transfer to the proper county, but chose not to include a similar savings clause for an untimely filing.