Texas Mutual Insurance Company v. Bertila Chicas, Individually and as Beneficiary of Santiago Chicas ( 2019 )
[…] “It is preferable to ‘avoid a result that leaves the decisions and judgments of [a tribunal] in limbo and subject to future attack, unless that was the Legislature’s clear intent.’”
USAA, 307 S.W.3d at 310(quoting City of
DeSoto, 288 S.W.3d at 394). Texas Mutual asserts that if the deadline is not jurisdictional and the tolling provision in the Civil Practice and Remedies Code is applied to judicial-review actions, this could potentially delay final compensability decisions. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.064(a) (providing that “[t]he period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations” in certain situations). As explained below, we do not decide today whether section 16.064 applies in this case.