Yusuf Sultan, D/B/A U.S. Carpet and Floors v. Savio Mathew ( 2005 )
[…] Section 24.007 of the Property Code also contemplates that express language is necessary to bar appeal of an otherwise appealable “final judgment” of a county court:

    A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.

     Section 821.025 of the Health and Safety Code is also express in limiting the availability of an appeal. Statutes barring or limiting review in this Court are no less explicit. Section 22.225 (b) of the Government Code, provides that a judgment of a court of appeals is “conclusive on the law and facts, and a petition for review is not allowed to the supreme court,” in certain cases, unless a further exception applies.

                To reiterate, if the Court has correctly construed section 13 of the Act, then the following is true of a case involving $5,000:


    jurisdiction in court of appeals?


    filed in the district court


    yes