Williams, Eric Jarrod ( 2015 )
[…] testimony of extraneous offenses committed against J.L. because it is probative of
    the appellant's state of mind and relationship between appellant and J.L. See
    
    Weatherred, 15 S.W.3d at 542
    (trial court's ruling will be upheld as long as it is
    correct under any theory of law applicable to the case).
    B.      Extraneous Offense Against D.B.
    Appellant also contends that the trial court erred by allowing testimony of
    D.B. that D.B. agreed for money to masturbate with appellant while watching a
    pornographic movie. Article 38.37 does not apply to this evidence because article
    38.37 applies only to "evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the
    defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense . . . ."
    Assuming the trial court erred by allowing the testimony of D.B. with regard to
    appellant's conduct, we conclude that the asserted error was harmless.
    Error in admitting evidence concerning extraneous offenses is a non-