We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by allowing testimony of extraneous offenses committed against J.L. because it is probative of the appellant's state of mind and relationship between appellant and J.L. See
Weatherred, 15 S.W.3d at 542(trial court's ruling will be upheld as long as it is correct under any theory of law applicable to the case). B. Extraneous Offense Against D.B. Appellant also contends that the trial court erred by allowing testimony of D.B. that D.B. agreed for money to masturbate with appellant while watching a pornographic movie. Article 38.37 does not apply to this evidence because article 38.37 applies only to "evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense . . . ." Assuming the trial court erred by allowing the testimony of D.B. with regard to appellant's conduct, we conclude that the asserted error was harmless.