Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas v. City of Dallas ( 2017 )
[…] time, without delay.”13 The prompt production of public information furthers the “fundamental
    philosophy” that “government is the servant and not the master of the people.”14
    The right to access is not absolute, however; the Legislature incorporated into the PIA more
    than sixty exceptions to the public-disclosure requirement.15 Statutory exceptions range from very
    broad to more specific categories of information, including “information considered to be
    10
    T EX . G OV ’T C O D E § 552.001(a).
    11
    
    Id. § 552.021.
    12
    
    Id. § 552.002(a)
    (“Public information” means “information that is written, produced, collected, assembled,
    or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business” by a governmental
    body, by its employees or officers in their official capacity if the information pertains to official business of the
    governmental body, or “for a governmental body” if it owns, has a right of access to, or spends or contributes public