Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas v. City of Dallas ( 2017 )
[…] the governmental body establishes that substantial harm would result if the information is
    released.”133
    In summarily concluding that the interests protected by the attorney-client privilege are not
    significant enough to rebut the public-disclosure presumption, the dissent gives short shrift to the
    compelling interests underlying the attorney-client privilege, cites no authority supporting compelled
    disclosure of attorney-client privileged information due to tardiness or inaction, and overlooks the
    130
    See, e.g., T EX . G O V ’T C O D E §§ 552.106(a) (excepting from mandatory disclosure “a draft or working paper
    involved in the preparation of proposed legislation”), .122 (excepting from mandatory disclosure a test item developed
    by an educational agency funded by state revenue, a licensing agency, or a governmental body).
    131
    Post at 13 (complaining that “the Court can provide no statutory basis for deciding when the interests that