Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas v. City of Dallas ( 2017 )
[…] decisions concluding the City must disclose confidential attorney-client communications pursuant
    to public-information requests the City received regarding the McCommas Bluff Landfill (the
    Landfill case) and a convention-center hotel (the Hotel case). The parties agree the requested
    information constitutes “public information” under the PIA, but because the information is
    undisputedly subject to the attorney-client privilege, the City contends the information is excepted
    from disclosure under PIA sections 552.101 (the confidential-by-law exception) and 552.107 (the
    attorney-client exception).
    Section 552.107 applies to “information that the attorney general or an attorney of a political
    subdivision is prohibited from disclosing because of a duty to the client under the Texas Rules of
    30
    
    Id. §§ 552.351-.353.
    31
    
    Id. § 552.324(a).
    32
    
    Id. § 552.323(b).
    7
    Evidence or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct.”33 Section 552.101 applies to
    “information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial
    decision.”34 According to the City, section 552.101 encompasses the attorney-client privilege
    because the privilege derives from the common law and is also memorialized in judicially
    promulgated rules.
    The parties agree the PIA excepts attorney-client communications from public disclosure,