Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas v. City of Dallas ( 2017 )
[…] Rather, a governmental body must request a decision from
    the Texas Attorney General confirming the claimed exception applies to the requested information,
    unless the Attorney General has previously made a determination that the information falls within
    a claimed exception.23
    In harmony with the policy underlying the PIA’s prompt-production requirement, the
    governmental body asserting an exception to disclosure must request an attorney general decision
    16
    
    Id. § 552.101.
    17
    
    Id. § 552.107.
    18
    
    Id. § 552.120.
    19
    E.g., 
    id. §§ 552.102,
    .114, .115, .117, .1176, .1235, .124.
    20
    
    Id. § 552.1085.
    21
    Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Cox Tex. Newspapers, L.P., 343 S.W .3d 112, 114 (Tex. 2011).
    22
    T EX . G OV ’T C O D E § 552.001(a).
    23
    
    Id. § 552.301(a).
    5
    “within a reasonable time but not later than the 10th business day after the date of receiving the
    written request.”24 If a request for decision is untimely, “the information requested in writing is
    presumed to be subject to required public disclosure and must be released unless there is a
    compelling reason to withhold the information.”25
    To secure compliance with the statute, the PIA provides civil-enforcement mechanisms when
    a governmental body “refuses to request an attorney general’s decision” or “refuses to supply public