Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas v. City of Dallas ( 2017 )
[…] In some
    instances, important policies and interests that animate a statutory exception are compelling in their
    own right. We hold the attorney-client privilege, which is protected by one or more statutory
    exceptions to public disclosure,47 protects and advances interests that provide independently
    compelling reasons to withhold privileged information unless confidentiality has been waived.
    A. “Compelling Reason”
    The controlling issue in this case involves the proper construction and application of the
    “compelling reason” standard in section 552.302 of the PIA, which is implicated when a
    governmental body seeks to withhold information from public disclosure but fails to make a timely
    46
    See 
    id. § 552.001(a)
    (under the PIA, “each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at
    all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees”
    (emphasis added)); see also Doe v. Tarrant Cty. Dist. Attorney’s Office, 269 S.W .3d 147, 153-54 (Tex. App.— Fort
    W orth 2008, no pet.); Simmons v. Kuzmich, 166 S.W .3d 342, 350 (Tex. App.— Fort W orth 2005, no pet.).
    47