Halbert v. San Saba Springs Land & Live Stock Ass'n , 49 L.R.A. 193 ( 1896 )
[…] (O'Connor v. Towns, 1 Tex. 107.)

    Article 3, section 39, of the Constitution of 1876, reads as follows: "No law passed by the Legislature, except the general appropriation act, shall take effect or go into force until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case of an emergency, which emergency must be expressed in a preamble or in the body of the act, etc."