Alvarez, Juan Carlos ( 2015 )
[…] habeas attorneys who have deliberately shirked their duty. When initial state habeas counsel
    files a purported application for writ of habeas corpus that deliberately fails to state facts
    entitling the applicant to relief, such a document, we said in 
    Medina, 361 S.W.3d at 640
    , “is
    not a proper ‘application’ for a writ of habeas corpus.” For that reason, we permitted Medina
    to file another without regarding it as a subsequent writ application, on authority of Article
    3
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.071, § 1 (“Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
    chapter, this article establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which
    the applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.”); 
    id. § 5(a)(1)
    (“If a
    subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court
    may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the
    application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that . . . the current claims and issues have
    not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a
    previously considered application filed under this article . . . because the factual . . . basis for the
    claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.”); Ex parte Alba, 
    256 S.W.3d 682
    , 687 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (“Applicant has not brought forth any claims attacking the
    legality of his conviction or sentence [of death] and has not raised any issues which, if resolved in