Alvarez, Juan Carlos ( 2015 )
[…] Evitts v. 
    Lucey, 469 U.S. at 397
    . I cannot believe that the Legislature
    would have intended such a futile gesture. Nor can I accept that the Legislature would
    tolerate the happenstance that some competent attorneys would actually do an adequate job
    while other competent but less conscientious attorneys would not. That would engender just
    the kind of arbitrary deprivation of a statutory right that the entitlement doctrine disfavors,
    and we should avoid statutory interpretation that invites such a constitutional conflict.2
    2
    See TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 311.021(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . .
    compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended[.]”). The Code
    Construction Act applies to Article 11.071. See TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 311.002(2) (“This Chapter
    applies to . . . each amendment, repeal, revision, and reenactment of a code or code provision by the
    60th or a subsequent legislature.”). Article 11.071 was enacted by the 74th Legislature.
    Alvarez — 13
    Graves itself acknowledged that the Legistature’s intent in enacting Article 11.071 was to
    permit “one full and fair opportunity to present all . . . claims in a single, comprehensive