the City of Lubbock, Texas v. Lazaro Walck ( 2015 )
[…] grievance process. He received all the relief he requested in each of his grievances.
    As such, the trial court has no jurisdiction over the Plaintiff’s claims and the
    Plaintiff’s suit should be dismissed.
    20
    ISSUE OF LAW # 2
    PLAINTIFF CANNOT SUE THE CITY REGARDING THE SUSEPNSION
    OF HIS OUTSIDE WORK PERMIT SINCE HE DID NOT FILE SUIT
    WITHIN THE 90 DAY LIMITATIONS PERIOD
    As to the Plaintiff’s claims for damages relating to the suspension of his
    outside work permit, Plaintiff did not file the suit within the time period prescribed
    by the statute. Section 554.005 of the Whistleblower Act states:
    Except as provided by section 554.006, a public employee who seeks
    relief under this chapter must sue not later than the 90th day after the
    date on which the alleged violation of this chapter:
    (1) occurred; or
    (2) was discovered by the employee through reasonable
    diligence.
    Section 554.006(c) tolls the 90 days while the employee is utilizing the
    entity’s grievance process and says:
    Time used by the employee in acting under the grievance procedure or
    appeals procedures is excluded……from the period established by
    Section 554.005.