the City of Lubbock, Texas v. Lazaro Walck ( 2015 )
[…] “Also, in his grievance hearing
    regarding the Letter of Reprimand, all he requested was that the reprimand be
    rescinded. He did not request any other relief” (CR 64 at paragraph II).
    Plaintiff Failed to Utilize Grievance Process Regarding his Current Claims
    Plaintiff cannot file suit against the City and request damages under the
    Whistleblower Act that were not both requested and denied during the grievance
    process. The Whistleblower Act requires that the employee utilize the entity’s
    grievance process regarding these claims before filing suit. Section 554.006(a) of
    the Texas Government Code states:
    A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal
    procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity
    relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse
    personnel action before suing under this chapter.
    Plaintiff cannot sue the City for the relief he requests in this lawsuit because he did
    not comply with Section 554.006(a) by making a claim for these damages during
    the grievance process. “The goal of section 554.006 is ‘to afford the governmental