Khozindar, Eric Paul ( 2015 )
[…] he owns. The statute in question has in effect deprived him of the ability to effectively use
    this property without due process of law. There was no proceeding to deprive him of the
    ability to register his vehicle and there was no criminal violation that was entered. Chapter
    707 appears to have been written as a potential revenue generator which is not a proper
    vehicle to deny Mr. Khozindar the ability to renew the registration of his vehicle.
    C.     A Civil Penalty Cannot Serve As the Basis to Deny Renewal of A Vehicle
    Registration
    Section 707.017 of the Texas Transportation code states:
    "If the owner of a motor vehicle is delinquent in the payment of a civil penalty
    imposed under this chapter, the county assessor-collector or the Texas
    Department of Motor Vehicles may refuse to register a motor vehicle alleged
    to have been involved in the violation."
    -5-
    Tex. Trans. Code Ann. §707.17. Mr. Khozindar maintains that it is unconstitutional based
    upon this statute to prevent a person from renewing their automobile registration purusant
    to 502.059 and 502.471 of the Texas Transportation Code. T EX. T RANS. C ODE §502.059;