Khozindar, Eric Paul ( 2015 )
[…] reporter’s record, requesting that only his opening statements in the county
    criminal court be transcribed. See Tex. R. App. P. 34.6(c). On appeal, Appellant
    argues that transportation code section 707.017—the statutory provision allowing
    a county assessor-collector to refuse to renew a vehicle’s registration if a vehicle
    owner fails to pay a red-light-camera citation—is unconstitutional by depriving
    him of a property interest without procedural due process. See Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 4.03 (West 2015) (providing limited appellate jurisdiction to courts
    of appeals over case appealed from municipal court to county criminal court if the
    fine imposed exceeds $100 or if “the sole issue is the constitutionality of the
    statute or ordinance on which the conviction is based”).
    Appellant challenges the constitutionality of section 707.017 based on the
    State’s alleged failure to provide him procedural due process before denying his
    vehicle registration under the auspices of that statute. He does not in any way