Lampkin, Esaw ( 2015 )
[…] unnecessarily increase the State's burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State's theories of
    liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried." 
    Id. Under a
    hypothetically correct jury charge, Lampkin committed the offense of DWI, third or more,
    if (1) he (2) operated (3) a motor vehicle (4) in a public place (5) while intoxicated and (6) had
    previously been convicted two times of any other DWI offense.4 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    §§ 49.04(a), 49.09(b)(2) (West Supp. 2014).
    Lampkin challenges only the intoxication element. Under Section 49.01(2) of the Texas
    Penal Code, a person is intoxicated if he does not have "the normal use of mental or physical
    faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol . . . , or ha[s] an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or
    more." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.01(2) (West 2011). The trial court submitted both definitions
    of intoxication to the jury.
    3.      Analysis
    Pointing to evidence of his low IQ, which was not before the jury at trial, Lampkin argues