IN RE VERNA FRANCIS COLEY THETFORD, RELATOR
[…] See TEX.
    EST. CODE § 1101.101(a)(1)(A)–(E). The risk is not that he will accomplish this by divulging the
    contents of her will. The risk is that he will do so by drawing on his knowledge and experience of
    Thetford’s mental capacity acquired through the span of their attorney-client relationship. We need
    look no further than the mere fact that Allen is representing Rogers in the guardianship proceeding
    to conclude that he believes Thetford’s mental state is not what it was in 2012 when he assisted
    her in executing a will. See 
    id. § 251.001
    (“[A] person of sound mind has the right and power to
    make a will.”). Allen is now in a privileged position to use his then-and-now experiences—created
    in an attorney-client relationship—to help Rogers make her case.
    Importantly, this risk runs deeper than Allen’s subjective observations of Thetford’s
    demeanor and mental processes.