Ruben Aleman, M.D. v. Texas Medical Board , 573 S.W.3d 796 ( 2019 )
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE § 312.011(1). The complaint at issue meets this definition: it is in writing,
    states facts, is signed by the party stating them, and is sworn and notarized. We apply this
    definition in construing civil statutes “unless a different meaning is apparent from the context of
    the statute in which the word appears.” 
    Id. §§ 312.001,
    .011. But no such different meaning—
    i.e., one adding a requirement that the complaint be signed by a person with personal
    knowledge—is apparent from the context of section 164.005.
    To the contrary, section 164.005(b) provides that, “[u]nless otherwise specified, a
    proceeding under this subtitle or other applicable law and a charge against a license holder may
    be instituted by an authorized representative of the board.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 164.005(b). This
    provision would make little sense if personal knowledge were required because board
    representatives typically will not have such knowledge of the facts underlying an alleged
    Medical Practice Act violation.