Ruben Aleman, M.D. v. Texas Medical Board , 573 S.W.3d 796 ( 2019 )
[…] In light of our
    holding that Dr. Aleman did not violate the Medical Practice Act, we need not reach these issues.
    17
    faith, justifying an award of attorney’s fees as sanctions. The Board concluded that SOAH was
    not authorized to award attorney’s fees in this proceeding, and we agree.
    As a state agency, SOAH has those powers the Legislature expressly confers, along with
    “whatever powers are reasonably necessary to fulfill its express functions or duties.” Pub. Util.
    Comm’n of Tex. v. City Pub. Serv. Bd. of San Antonio, 
    53 S.W.3d 310
    , 316 (Tex. 2001). Section
    2003.0421(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act generally authorizes an ALJ employed by
    SOAH to “impose appropriate sanctions as provided by Subsection (b) against a party or its
    representative” for filing a pleading that is groundless and brought in bad faith or for an improper
    purpose. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2003.0421(a)(1). Subsection (b) then provides:
    (b) A sanction imposed under Subsection (a) may include, as appropriate and
    justified, issuance of an order:
    (1) disallowing further discovery of any kind or of a particular kind by the
    offending party;
    (2) charging all or any part of the expenses of discovery against the
    offending party or its representatives;
    (3) holding that designated facts be considered admitted for purposes of
    the proceeding;
    (4) refusing to allow the offending party to support or oppose a designated
    claim or defense or prohibiting the party from introducing designated
    matters in evidence;
    (5) disallowing in whole or in part requests for relief by the offending
    party and excluding evidence in support of those requests; and
    (6) striking pleadings or testimony, or both, in whole or in part.
    
    Id. § 2003.0421(b).
    The authorized sanctions do not include issuance of an order awarding
    attorney’s fees.
    18
    By contrast, a similar provision of the Administrative Procedure Act authorizing SOAH