Ruben Aleman, M.D. v. Texas Medical Board , 573 S.W.3d 796 ( 2019 )
[…] Rather, he insists that the complaint was not “in the form of a written affidavit” or “made by a
    7
    credible person under oath” because the Board staff attorney who signed the complaint lacked
    personal knowledge of the events in question.
    As the court of appeals noted, the Texas Government Code defines “affidavit” as “a
    statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer
    authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office.”
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 312.011(1). The complaint at issue meets this definition: it is in writing,
    states facts, is signed by the party stating them, and is sworn and notarized. We apply this
    definition in construing civil statutes “unless a different meaning is apparent from the context of
    the statute in which the word appears.” 
    Id. §§ 312.001,
    .011. But no such different meaning—
    i.e., one adding a requirement that the complaint be signed by a person with personal
    knowledge—is apparent from the context of section 164.005.