Ruben Aleman, M.D. v. Texas Medical Board , 573 S.W.3d 796 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. 9 Under
    the Medical Practice Act, the Board has “the power to regulate the practice of
    medicine.” 6 TEX. OCC. CODE § 152.001(a). As part of its authority to enforce the Act, the Board
    may take disciplinary action against physicians who engage in certain statutorily prohibited
    practices. See 
    id. § 164.051(a).
    Among these prohibited practices, enumerated in section
    164.052, is the commission of “unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive
    or defraud the public, as provided by Section 164.053, or injure the public.” 
    Id. § 164.052(a)(5).
    In turn, section 164.053 provides a list of acts that, “[f]or purposes of Section 164.052(a)(5),
    [constitute] unprofessional or dishonorable conduct likely to deceive or defraud the public.” 
    Id. § 164.053(a).
    This list includes “an act that violates any state or federal law if the act is
    connected with the physician’s practice of medicine.” 
    Id. § 164.053(a)(1).
    The Board argues that a physician’s certifying a death certificate using pen and paper
    rather than electronically is a violation of state law—specifically, Health and Safety Code section