Inwood Forest Community Improvement Association v. Toan Van Nguyen ( 2015 )
[…] 407 S.W.3d 398
    , 401 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.); Avila v. Larrea, 
    394 S.W.3d 646
    , 656 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas 2012, pet. denied). The trial court’s only options are to rule to
    dismiss or not dismiss the legal action. 
    Avila, 394 S.W.3d at 656
    .
    If a court does not rule on the motion to dismiss under section 27.003 within
    the time prescribed under section 27.005, “the motion is considered to have been
    judgment lawsuit.
    6
    denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &
    Rem. Code § 27.008(a). Additionally, “[a] person may appeal from an
    interlocutory order of a district court” that “denies a motion to dismiss filed under
    Section 27.003.” 
    Id. § 51.014(a)(12).
    Under TCPA section 27.008(b), “[a]n
    appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not,
    from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003
    or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by
    Section 27.005.” 
    Id. § 27.008(b).
    No statutory authority exists, however, for an interlocutory appeal from the
    grant of a motion to dismiss under section 27.003 of the TCPA. See, e.g., Fleming
    & Assocs., L.L.P. v. Kirklin, No. 14-15-00238-CV, No. 14-15-00369-CV, 
    2015 WL 6560520