State of Texas v. Swearingen, Larry Ray ( 2015 )
[…] cannot establish by a preponderance of the evidence that
    Chapter 64.
    he would not have been convicted if exculpatory results
    had been obtained through DNA testing. For the
    18
    foregoing reasons, we vacate the order granting Chapter                     TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.01(a)(6) (“The state
    64 testing.                                                                 is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal
    case if the order: ... (6) is issued under Chapter 64”).
    © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                            5
    State v. Swearingen, --- S.W.3d ---- (2015)
    
    2015 WL 6513883
    YEARY and NEWELL , JJ., join Part IIB of the opinion.
    YEARY , J., filed a concurring and dissenting opinion, in
    19
    
    Id. art. 64.05
    (“An appeal under this chapter is to ... [the   which NEWELL, J, joined.
    court of criminal appeals] if the convicted person was
    convicted in a capital case and was sentenced to               ALCALA , J., filed a dissenting opinion.
    death....”).
    20
    State’s Brief at 5.                                                CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION
    YEARY, J., filed a concurring and dissenting opinion in
    In State v.