Baumgart, Eric L. ( 2015 )
[…] These are
    issues that should have been resolved by the Court of Appeals.
    17.   The Court of Appeals panel erred by failing to resolve the
    constitutionality of Section 1702.322 of the Texas Occupations Code as it
    applies to peace officers.
    18.   The Texas Private Security Act enumerates twelve statutory exceptions to
    - 16 -
    the law. See Tex. Occ. Code §§ 1702.321 – 1702.332. One of these sections relates
    to law enforcement personnel and this section was central to the instant case. See
    Tex. Occ. Code §1702.322. This exception reads in verbatim:
    This chapter does not apply to:
    (1)   a person who has full-time employment as a peace officer and
    who receives compensation for private employment on an
    individual or an independent contractor basis as a patrolman,
    guard, extra job coordinator, or watchman if the officer:
    (A)   is employed in an employee-employer relationship or
    individual contractual basis:
    (i)    directly by the recipient of the services; or
    (ii)   by a company licensed under this chapter;
    (B)   is not in the employ of another peace officer;
    (C)   is not a reserve peace officer; and
    (D)   works as a peace officer on the average of at least 32
    hours a week, is compensated by the state or a political
    subdivision of the state at least at the minimum wage,
    and is entitled to all employee benefits offered to a peace
    officer by the state or political subdivision;
    (2)   a reserve peace officer while the reserve officer is performing
    guard, patrolman, or watchman duties for a county and is being
    compensated solely by that county;
    (3)   a peace officer acting in an official capacity in responding to a
    burglar alarm or detection device; or
    (4)   a person engaged in the business of electronic monitoring of an
    individual as a condition of that individual’s community
    supervision, parole, mandatory supervision, or release on bail,
    - 17 -
    if the person does not perform any other service that requires a
    license under this chapter.
    *       *         *
    This section is rife with conflict and ambiguity.
    19.   On March 11, 2014 the director of the Texas Department of Public Safety-
    Private Security Bureau testified at Appellant’s trial that each county can interpret