Rhoades, Dustin Ryan ( 2015 )
[…] The sufficiency of a charging instrument presents a question of law. Smith v.
    State, 
    309 S.W.3d 10
    , 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). An appellate court reviews a trial
    judge’s ruling on a motion to quash a charging instrument de novo. 
    Id. at 14.
    As applicable here, a person commits the offense of murder if he commits a
    felony, other than manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the
    commission he commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of
    an individual. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b).
    Penal Code section 22.05 contains misdemeanor and felony categories of the
    offense of deadly conduct. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05. First, the offense is
    committed if a person “recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent
    danger of serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(a). This is a Class A
    misdemeanor.     TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(e).       Second, a person commits the
    offense of deadly conduct if he “knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction
    7
    of . . . one or more individuals.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(b). This is a third-
    degree felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(e). Thus the felony category of deadly
    conduct is committed only by knowingly discharging a firearm.
    Section 22.05(c) states that “recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor
    knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 22.05(c). Those concepts, recklessness and danger, have application only to the
    misdemeanor category of deadly conduct. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(a). But
    paragraph two of the indictment alleged that appellant pointed a firearm at or in the