Alan Schrock v. City of Baytown ( 2015 )
[…] Although the UDJA “expressly allows persons to challenge ordinances,” it does
    not constitute “a general waiver of sovereign immunity.” Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v.
    Sefzik, 
    355 S.W.3d 618
    , 621–22 (Tex. 2011); Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n
    v. IT–Davy, 
    74 S.W.3d 849
    , 859–60 (Tex. 2002). “For claims challenging the
    validity of ordinances . . . , however, the [UDJA] requires that the relevant
    governmental entities be made parties, and thereby waives immunity.” 
    Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373
    (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.006(b) (“In
    any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance . . . , the
    municipality must be made a party . . . .”)); see also Wichita Falls State Hosp. v.
    Taylor, 
    106 S.W.3d 692
    , 697–98 (Tex. 2003) (noting where legislature requires
    state be joined in lawsuit for which immunity would otherwise attach, “[the]
    Legislature has intentionally waived the State’s immunity”).