Alan Schrock v. City of Baytown ( 2015 )
[…] , 165 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1972, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
    However, the City, as a home-rule city, is prohibited from enacting an ordinance
    that “contain[s] any provision inconsistent with the Constitution of the State, or of
    the general laws enacted by the Legislature of this State.” TEX. CONST. art. XI,
    § 5; see City of Carrollton v. Tex. Comm’n on Envtl. Quality, 
    170 S.W.3d 204
    , 208
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, no pet.) (noting although home-rule cities “have a vast
    amount of power, their authority is not without limitations”).
    Texas Local Government Code section 552.0025 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) A municipality may not require a customer to pay for utility
    service previously furnished to another customer at the same
    service connection as a condition of connecting or continuing
    service.
    16
    (b) A municipality may not require a customer’s utility bill to be
    guaranteed by a third party as a condition of connecting or
    continuing service.
    ....
    (e) The municipality’s lien shall not apply to bills for service
    connected in a tenant’s name after notice by the property owner
    to the municipality that the property is rental property.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.0025(a), (b), and (e) (Vernon 2015).
    Schrock testified that he has been renting the property to tenants since 1991;
    the City has always required that a new tenant submit a copy of his lease