the City of Anahuac v. C. Wayne Morris ( 2015 )
[…] manufactured home constructed before September 1, 1997, is not required to have
    been constructed according to a specific wind zone standard.
    There is no textual support in the statute for the City’s opposing argument
    that the City retains the power to prohibit any manufactured home on the basis of
    its construction standard, irrespective of age. Had the legislature intended to give
    the City such broad regulatory authority, it could have done so expressly, much
    like it has done in the case of mobile homes. In Section 1201.008, for instance, the
    legislature plainly provided: “A municipality may prohibit the installation of a
    mobile home for use as a dwelling in the municipality.” The legislature did not
    give municipalities similar powers over manufactured homes, and we must
    presume that the different treatment was intended to be deliberate.
    As a Type A general-law municipality, the City has the authority to adopt