Nava, Manuel Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] Crim. App. 2003).
    5
    
    Id. at 860.
       6
    
    85 S.W.3d 272
    , 276-77 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). This was more recently reaffirmed in
    Gonzales v. State, 
    369 S.W.3d 851
    , 854-55 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (“Whether an officer properly
    invoked his community-caretaking function requires a two-step inquiry: (1) whether the officer was
    primarily motivated by a community-caretaking purpose; and (2) whether the officer’s belief that
    the individual needs help was reasonable.”).
    7
    Supp. CR (10/14/14) 8-13.
    8
    1 RR 4. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 28.01 §1(6) (“the court may determine the merits
    of said motion on the motions themselves, or upon opposing affidavits, or upon oral testimony,
    subject to the discretion of the court.”). While the motion itself is boilerplate, the memorandum filed
    in support of it contains specific legal argument based on these factual assertions:
    On September 16, 2013, Officer Ferguson was on patrolling [sic] the 2900 block of Shaver.