386 U.S. 738,
[…] State,
193 S.W.3d 153, 155 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist] 2006, no pet.). Counsel has also informed us that he delivered a copy of the appellate record and the brief to appellant and informed him of his right to file a response. See In re Schulman,
252 S.W.3d 403, 408 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); see also Kelly v. State, See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(a), (b)(2)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2014). The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the Fourth District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket equalization powers. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 73.001 (Vernon 2013) ("The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.").
436 S.W.3d 313, 319 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (holding that appellate counsel who files Anders brief must "take concrete measures to initiate and facilitate the process of actuating his client's right to review the appellate record, if that is what his client wishes").