Jody James Farms, JV v. the Altman Group, Inc. and Laurie Diaz ( 2015 )
[…] the Chapter. These regulations are binding on “all who [seek] to come within the
    FCIA.” Federal Crop Insurance Corp. v. Merrill, 
    332 U.S. 380
    , 384-85 (1947).
    Agents are parties contemplated by the Act. 7 U.S.C. §1507(c).
    The codified regulations specifically set forth the terms of these insurance
    policies. The actual provisions and terms of the policies are standardized and
    approved by the FCIC. The terms and conditions preempt any contrary state laws
    that would apply to other insurance contracts normally issued by private insurance
    companies. See 7 U.S.C. §1506(l) (Lexis 2015); 7 C.F.R. §400.352 (Lexis 2015).
    Congress specifically provided:
    [S]tate and local laws or rules shall not apply to contracts or agreement
    of the [FCIC] or the parties thereto to the extent that such contracts or
    agreements provide that such laws or rules shall not apply, or to the
    extent that such laws or rules are inconsistent with such contracts or
    agreements.
    6
    7 U.S.C. §1506(k).
    One of the mandated provisions of the FCIC insurance policies is the
    arbitration provision. The terms of the Policy are set forth in the regulations
    promulgated by the Risk Management Agency (RMA), which administers the