Jody James Farms, JV v. the Altman Group, Inc. and Laurie Diaz ( 2015 )
[…] factual determination arising out of their FCIA crop policy, and the agreement was
    enforceable as a matter of public policy. 
    Id., 1301. 18
          The court in Nobles relied in part on the provisions under the rules and
    regulations of the FCIA that the insured can only bring a legal action against the
    insurance company after submitting disputes to binding arbitration, citing 7 C.F.R.
    §457.8, ¶20(a). The language in the current regulations applicable to this suit are
    even stronger than those at issue in Nobles. Section 407.9 paragraph 23(d)(5)
    expressly provides, “if you fail to initiate arbitration in accordance with §23(d)(5)(i)
    and complete the process, you will not be able to resolved the dispute through
    judicial review.” 7 CFR 407.9
    The Nobles court further observed that, pursuant to the arbitration provision,
    “the insured may not bring legal action against the insurer ‘unless [the insured has]