Persimmon Ridge Partners EO, L.P., Russ Vandenburg, and Martha Vandenburg v. Fannie Mae ( 2015 )
[…] Thus, under the plain, ordinary, and generally accepted meaning of the term, an
    encumbrance was created or existed as a result of the filing of the lien affidavits.1
    Because such lien affidavits and encumbrances were not released or remedied
    1
    Appellants’ reference to Section 5.024 of the Texas Property Code, which states that an
    “[e]ncumbrance includes a tax, an assessment, and a lien on real property” is unpersuasive, as it
    ignores the import of the term “includes” which is a term of inclusion and not one of limitation.
    TEX. PROP. CODE §5.024 (emphasis added); TEX. PROP. CODE §1.002 (providing that the “Code
    Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision
    in this code”); TEX. GOV’T CODE §311.005(13) (defining the term “includes” as a “term[] of
    enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the term[] does not create
    a presumption that components not expressed are excluded”).
    APPELLEE’S BRIEF                                                                              14
    within thirty days, they constituted defaults which triggered Appellants’ personal
    liability for the amounts owed under the Note. (CR 1:513, ¶9; 522, 530, 561-62).