Persimmon Ridge Partners EO, L.P., Russ Vandenburg, and Martha Vandenburg v. Fannie Mae ( 2015 )
[…] H. G. Sledge, Inc. v. Prospective Inv. & Trading Co., Ltd., 
    36 S.W.3d 597
    , 2000 Tex. App. LEXIS 7557, 151 Oil & Gas Rep. 265 (Tex. App. Austin 2000).
    18. Where the term personal representative includes executors and administrators, Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 3(aa) does
    not signify that the list is exclusive. Lovato v. Austin Nursing Ctr., 2003 Tex. App. LEXIS 2507 (Tex. App. Austin
    Mar. 27 2003), opinion withdrawn by, substituted opinion at 
    113 S.W.3d 45
    , 2003 Tex. App. LEXIS 4725 (Tex. App.
    Austin 2003).
    Page 5
    Tex. Gov't Code §311.005
    19. Texas statutes clearly indicate that the legislature intended for a trust to be treated as a legal entity because: (1) pur­
    suant to Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.005(2), the Texas Code Construction Act specifies that a "person" includes a
    "corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership,
    association, and any other legal entity;" and (2) trusts are listed in numerous Texas statutes ~ Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §
    301.003(12); Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 1.10D, § (l)(a) and (4); and Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(33) — as