San Antonio River Authority v. Shepperd ( 1957 )
[…] The contract here is essentially a construction contract for public improvements with the District as general contractor instead of the customary private contractor. There is no delegation of legislative authority or trust duties by the Commissioners Court.

    The third objection of the Attorney General to this bond issue is that this contract undertakes to deliver the proceeds of the flood control tax to the District in violation of Section 17 of Article 1 of the Texas Constitution, prohibiting any “irrevocable and uncontrollable grant of special privilege” and Section 52 of Article 3 of the Constitution, condemning the attempt of a county “to lend its credit or grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever.”

    It is contended that by this contract the county has made an “irrevocable and uncontrollable grant of the use of public moneys and of the governmental powers and functions correlative with the use of these funds” to the District for a period of thirty years or more.