San Antonio River Authority v. Shepperd ( 1957 )
[…] Among the powers specifically listed is the power to acquire or construct flood control facilities and to borrow money for its purposes, including the issuance of bonds in an amount not exceeding $25,000,000, to be secured by “a pledge of the revenues, income and funds of the *75District without reference to the source.” Before any bonds may be issued they must first be authorized by an election in the District and then approved by the Attorney General of Texas. The District is expressly denied any power to levy or collect taxes or assessments.

    In 1948 Section 1-a of Article 8 was added to the Texas Constitution, containing the following provision:

    “From and after January 1, 1951, the several counties of the State are authorized to levy ad valorem taxes upon all property within their respective boundaries for county purposes * * * not to exceed thirty cents (30c) on each One Hundred Dollars ($100) valuation, in addition to all other ad valorem taxes authorized by the Constitution of this State, provided the revenue derived therefrom shall be used for construction and maintenance of Farm to Market Roads or for Flood Control * * *.”

    In 1949 the Legislature passed an enabling act under the above amendment to the Constitution, Article 7048a, V.A.C.S. This Act prescribes a complete statutory system for carrying the amendment into effect.