Cadena Comercial USA Corp. D/B/A Oxxo v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission ( 2017 )
[…] business or premises of the holder of a manufacturer’s or distributor’s license”; (2) “[f]or licensing
    purposes, as a subsidiary of FEMSA, [Cadena] is a manufacturer”; (3) “[f]or licensing purposes, as
    a subsidiary of FEMSA, [Cadena] has an interest in the business of a brewer”; and (4) issuing the
    requested permit “would violate Sections 102.01(c), (h), 102.07(a)(1), and 102.11(1) of the Code.”
    Cadena appealed to the district court, which affirmed the administrative order. Cadena appealed
    again.
    The court of appeals focused on section 102.07(a)(1), which provides that “no person who
    owns or has an interest in the business of a . . . brewer . . . may . . . own or have a direct or indirect
    interest in the business . . . of a retailer.” 
    449 S.W.3d 154
    , 159, 171 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014); TEX .
    ALCO . BEV . CODE § 102.07(a). The court determined that the dispositive issue was whether
    FEMSA’s shares in Heineken, paired with FEMSA’s indirect ownership of Cadena, would violate