Cadena Comercial USA Corp. D/B/A Oxxo v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission ( 2017 )
[…] But this argument is fundamentally flawed because it fails to consider the Legislature’s express
    policy of strict separation between the three tiers. A fair reading of section 102.07(a) in light of the
    Legislature’s multiple policy statements shows the statutes are designed to prevent far more than the
    18
    historical paradigm of a tied house, in which manufacturers directly owned retail outlets. When
    viewed in context, this statute manifests Legislative intent to prevent more tenuous relationships.
    See TEX . ALCO . BEV . CODE § 102.01(b) (providing for “strict adherence to a general policy of
    prohibiting the tied house and related practices” (emphasis added)). The sheer number of statutes
    the Legislature enacted and the different approaches it took in proscribing the prohibited
    relationships, both specific and broad, reinforce its clear intent. Compare, e.g., 
    id. § 102.14