Cadena Comercial USA Corp. D/B/A Oxxo v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission ( 2017 )
[…] a statute could authorize regulatory agencies to look beyond the corporate veil. See 
    id. Doing so
    prevents corporations from circumventing statutes and frustrating legislative intent by using a
    legislatively authorized corporate form to avoid a statute’s reach and allow harms the Legislature set
    out to prevent.    See 
    id. The same
    rationale applies here.        Cadena argues that Miskell is
    distinguishable because the statute at issue in that case included references to subsidiaries and
    holding companies. But the language in section 102.07(a) is sufficiently broad to encompass
    subsidiary corporate relationships. In our view, by enacting broad language providing that “no
    person who owns or has an interest in the business of a . . . brewer” may also have “a direct or
    indirect interest in the business of a . . . retailer,” the Legislature intended that the TABC and courts
    look beyond corporate separateness status in enforcing the tied house provisions.