Cadena Comercial USA Corp. D/B/A Oxxo v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission ( 2017 )
[…] Various other provisions then give the county judge power to grant or refuse the
    application. 
    Id. §§ 61.42–.44.
    Cadena points to the various statutes’ use of “applicant” to prove that
    26
    the TABC and county judge’s authority only extends to applicants. This is true. State agencies are
    statutory creatures and have no inherent authority other than those powers the Legislature expressly
    confers. Tex. Mun. Power Agency v. Pub. Util. Comm’n of Tex., 
    253 S.W.3d 184
    , 192 (Tex. 2007);
    Lakeshore Util. 
    Co., 164 S.W.3d at 377
    . Section 61.43 only grants the TABC and the county judge
    authority to refuse an applicant’s permit when granting it would cause the retailer to “conduct
    business in a manner contrary to law or in a place or manner conducive to a violation of the law.”
    TEX . ALCO . BEV . CODE § 61.43(a)(9). But section 102.07(a), by its very terms, is much broader and
    applies to every person who meets the requirements to establish a prohibited interest. The Code