In this case the parties made the following agreement.
[…] Masons,
68 Tex. 701 ,5 S.W. 519 , that "it is clear, therefore, that in order to escape the charges of government the property must appear to be embraced both within some one of the classes named in the section mentioned, and also in the exemptions actually provided in the statute made in pursuance thereof." *Page 198The opinion of Judge Gaines in Morris v. Masons, supra, made certain the meaning of the terms of the Constitution, in Section 2, of Article 8, that "the Legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation . . . all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purpose . . . and institutions of purely public charity."