Patricia Mosley v. Texas Health and Human Services Commission and Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2019 )
[…] In Dellana, we indeed
    held that a trial court lacked jurisdiction because the petitioner failed to file a motion for rehearing
    before seeking judicial review. 
    849 S.W.2d 808
    , 810 (Tex. 1993) (per curiam). At issue was a
    Water Code judicial-review provision that merely directed parties to file a petition for judicial
    review without reference to the Administrative Procedure and Texas Register Act (APTRA)—the
    APA’s predecessor statute in place when Dellana was decided. 
    Id. at 809–10
    (citing TEX. WATER
    CODE § 5.351(c)(1)) (“A person . . . may file a petition to review” within “30 days after the
    effective date of the ruling, order, or decision.”) (internal punctuation omitted). But we held that
    the “exhaustion doctrine, codified in the [APTRA], requires the filing of a motion for rehearing
    before the agency as a prerequisite to judicial review.” 
    Id. at 810.
    11