Patricia Mosley v. Texas Health and Human Services Commission and Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2019 )
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE
    § 2001.144(a)(1)–(2).
    Second, judicial review of the ALJ’s order “is instituted by filing a petition as provided by
    Subchapter G, Chapter 2001, Government Code (the APA).” TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 48.406(c)(1).
    Subchapter G, in part, codifies the administrative-remedies-exhaustion doctrine, which provides:
    “A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who
    is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.171. And a motion for rehearing is one of the administrative remedies
    that, under the APA, must be exhausted before seeking judicial review. 
    Id. § 2001.145(a)
    (“A
    timely motion for rehearing is a prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case . . . .”).
    We have long held that the APA’s motion-for-rehearing requirement is a jurisdictional
    prerequisite to an appeal from contested-case proceedings. The failure to file such a motion