IN RE CARRIE DEAN, RELATOR
[…] in paragraph (1), (2), or (3).
    UNIF. CHILD CUSTODY JUR. & ENF. ACT § 201(a), 9 U.L.A. 671 (1997) (emphases added); see also
    N.M. STAT . § 40-10A-201(a); TEX. FAM . CODE § 152.201(a).
    These four grounds provide “the exclusive jurisdictional basis for [a Texas court to] mak[e]
    a child custody determination.” TEX . F A M . CODE § 152.201(b). So, unless a court finds that it has
    jurisdiction under one of the four enumerated grounds, it cannot exercise jurisdiction over a child
    9
    UNIF . CHILD CUST ODY JUR . & ENF . A CT § 207, 9 U.L.A . 682 (1997) (“Inconvenient Forum”) (allowing a court
    of this State with juris diction to make a child-cus tody determination under this A ct to “decline to exercis e its juris diction
    at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circums tances and that a court of another State is
    a more appropriate forum”).
    10
    UNIF . CHILD CUST ODY JUR . & ENF . A CT § 208, 9 U.L.A . 683–84 (1997) (“ Juris diction Declined by Reas on
    of Conduct”) (allowing a court to decline juris diction upon a finding that “a pers on s eeking to invoke its juris diction has