IN RE CARRIE DEAN, RELATOR
[…] of the persons mentioned.
    See UNIF. CHILD CUSTODY JUR. & ENF. ACT § 102(7), 9 U.L.A. 658 (1997) (emphasis added); see
    also N.M. STAT . § 40-10A-102(7); TEX. FAM . CODE § 152.102(7).
    Section 152.201(a) of the Texas Family Code codified section 201(a) of the Act. The Texas
    Act also codified the Act’s “home state” definition, which gives concrete guidance for instances in
    which a party sues for custody of a child when the child at issue is less than six months old. See
    TEX. FAM . CODE § 152.102(7). Once the home state is correctly identified, jurisdiction in that state’s
    courts is exclusive unless that state properly cedes jurisdiction based on circumstances the statute
    prescribes.1 1 See TEX. FAM . CODE §§ 152.201(b), .202(a) (“Subsection [152.201](a) is the exclusive
    jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state” and “a court
    of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with [s]ection 152.201 . . . has
    exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the determination.”).
    Although the home state cannot be determined before a child is born, it was ascertainable