Jaw the Pointe, L.L.C. v. Lexington Insurance Company , 58 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 690 ( 2015 )
[…] then it is not ambiguous as a matter of law.” 
    Id. (citing Progressive
    Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Sink,
    
    107 S.W.3d 547
    , 551 (Tex. 2003)).
    B.     Burdens of Proof
    “Initially, the insured has the burden of establishing coverage under the terms of the
    policy.” 
    Id. at 124
    (citing Ulico Cas. Co. v. Allied Pilots Ass’n, 
    262 S.W.3d 773
    , 782 (Tex. 2008)).
    To avoid liability, the insurer then has the burden to plead and prove that the loss falls within an
    exclusion to the policy’s coverage. Id.; see also TEX. INS. CODE § 554.002 (“In a suit to recover
    under an insurance . . . contract, the insurer . . . has the burden of proof as to any avoidance or
    affirmative defense that the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure require to be affirmatively pleaded.
    Language of exclusion in the contract . . . constitutes an avoidance or an affirmative defense.”);
    TEX. R. CIV P. 94 (“Where the suit is on an insurance contract which insures against certain general
    hazards, but contains other provisions limiting such general liability, the party suing on such