diversicare-general-partner-inc-diversicare-leasing-corporation ( 2005 )
[…] Cochran v. B.J. Servs. Co. USA, 302 F.3d 499, 502 (5th Cir. 2002); see also Utica Nat’l Ins. Co. v. Am. Indem. Co., 141 S.W.3d 198, 201 (Tex. 2004). If a court determines that a plaintiff’s pleadings allege a breach of the applicable standard of care for health care providers, then the defense and indemnification expenses will most likely fall under the malpractice policy rather than the general insurance policy. See Tex. Ins. Code art. 21.49–3, § 2(1)(defining “medical liability insurance” as applying to claims “arising out of the death or injury of any person as the result of negligence in rendering or the failure to render professional service by a health care provider”). Insurers therefore face their own litigation incentives: malpractice insurers benefit when a claim is characterized as ordinary negligence, and general-liability insurers benefit when a claim is characterized as a health care liability claim. See Utica Nat’l Ins.