IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Council, Inc. v. Tahoe Reg’l Planning Agency, 535 U.S. 302, 322 (2002) (“When the government physically takes possession of an interest in property for some public purpose, it has a categorical duty to compensate the former owner . . . .”).
[53] Texaco, Inc. v. R.R. Comm’n, 583 S.W.2d 307, 310 (Tex. 1979); see Amarillo Oil Co. v. Energy-Agri Prods., Inc., 794 S.W.2d 20, 26 (Tex. 1990) (“[T]he Commission would obviously have jurisdiction over the use of techniques to enhance production and protect correlative rights.”); Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 86.081(a) (“For the protection of public and private interests, the commission, on written complaint by an affected party or on its own initiative and after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, shall prorate and regulate the daily gas well production from a common reservoir if the commission finds that action to be necessary to: (1) prevent waste; or (2) adjust the correlative rights and opportunities of each owner of gas in a common reservoir to produce and use or sell the gas as permitted in this chapter.”); id. § 85.202(a)(4) (“The rules and orders of the commission shall include rules and orders: . . . to require wells to be drilled and operated in a manner that will prevent injury to adjoining property . . . .”).