IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Nat. Res. Code § 86.081(a) (“For the protection of public and private interests, the commission, on written complaint by an affected party or on its own initiative and after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, shall prorate and regulate the daily gas well production from a common reservoir if the commission finds that action to be necessary to: (1) prevent waste; or (2) adjust the correlative rights and opportunities of each owner of gas in a common reservoir to produce and use or sell the gas as permitted in this chapter.”); id. § 85.202(a)(4) (“The rules and orders of the commission shall include rules and orders: . . . to require wells to be drilled and operated in a manner that will prevent injury to adjoining property . . . .”).
[54] Texaco, Inc., 583 S.W.2d at 310 (Tex. 1979) (“The business of producing, storing and transporting oil and gas is a business affected with a public interest . . . .”).
[55] E.g. Demand for Workers in the Barnett Shale on the Rise, Dallas Bus.