IN RE THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] However, the purging
    provision does not affect the basis of the contempt finding; rather, it provides a basis for escaping
    an otherwise valid finding of contempt. We therefore disagree that the purging provision implicates
    notice requirements.
    Noble’s argument erroneously conflates the conduct that is the basis of a contempt finding,
    for which there must be specific notice in the motion for enforcement, and the conduct required to
    invoke the purging provision to escape such a finding. The pleading requirements for a motion to
    enforce are set out in section 157.002 of the Family Code. This provision requires such a motion
    to include the amount owed, the amount paid, and the amount of arrearages. TEX . FAM . CODE
    § 157.002(b)(1). If contempt is requested, the motion must also include “the portion of the order
    allegedly violated and, for each date of alleged contempt, the amount due and the amount paid, if
    any.” 
    Id. § 157.002(b)(2).
    Thus, a respondent may be found in contempt only for violations that are
    specifically pled in the motion for enforcement under section 157.002. Tellingly, the purging
    circumstances, reserving as much of the court’s inherent contempt power as possible.