In re Rio Grande Valley Gas Co. , 1999 Tex. LEXIS 115 ( 1999 )
[…] . Id. at 178.

    . Id. at 180.

    . See, e.g., Cameron County Loe. R. 1.1(f)(1); El Paso County Loe. R. 3.02(B); Harris County Loe. R. 3.2.5.

    . Order of the Supreme Court of Texas for Approval of Local Rules for the District *306Courts in Hidalgo County, Mise. Docket No. 99-9068 (Apr. 8, 1999).

    . 4 S.W.3d at 900.

    . In re Rio Grande, 987 S.W.2d at 176.

    . Act of May 30, 1977, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 389, § 1, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 1060. See also Tex. Const, art. V., § 7 ("The Legislature shall also provide for the holding of District Court when the judge thereof is absent, or is from any cause disabled or disqualified from presiding.”).

    . See McLeod v. Harris, 582 S.W.2d 772, 774 (Tex.1979).

    . Id. at 775.

    . Order of the Supreme Court of Texas, 599-600 S.W.2d (Texas Cases) xxxiii, xxxiv-xxxv (June 10, 1980).

    . See Act approved Mar. 21, 1923, 38th Leg., R.S., ch. 105, § 1, 1923 Tex. Gen.