In re Rio Grande Valley Gas Co. , 1999 Tex. LEXIS 115 ( 1999 )
[…] I shall begin the analysis by focusing on recusal procedure and then move to the broader assignment issue.

    • By statute enacted in 1977, the Legislature determined that motions to recuse district judges must be determined by a judge assigned by the presiding judge of the administrative region.28 The House Judiciary Committee report on the legislation explained: “ The Presiding Judge should be given the duty to hear all motions to disqualify a judge from a case or to assign another judge to hear such motions.” 29 The statute, now codified as section 74.059(c)(3) of the Government Code, states that “[a] district ... judge shall ... request the presiding judge [of the administrative judicial region] to assign another judge to hear a motion relating to the recusal of the judge from a case pending in his court....” Twenty years ago in McLeod v. Harris, we held that the statute imposes a mandatory duty on a judge who receives a motion to recuse to make the request to the regional presiding judge.30