In re Dean , 56 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 189 ( 2012 )
[…] See also 39 Guam Code § 39101 et seq.

    . The Act distinguishes between child custody "determinations” and "proceedings.” A child custody determination "means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order.” Unif. Child Custody Jur. & Enf. Act § 102(3), 9 U.L.A. 658 (1997). A child custody proceeding "means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue ... [and] includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may appear.” Id. § 102(4).