In re Dean , 56 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 189 ( 2012 )
[…] . Unif. Child Custody Jur. & Enf. Act § 207, 9 U.L.A. 682 (1997) ("Inconvenient Forum”) (allowing a court of this State with jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under this Act to "decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another State is a more appropriate forum”).

    . Unif. Child Custody Jur. & Enf. Act § 208, 9 U.L.A. 683-84 (1997) ("Jurisdiction Declined by Reason of Conduct”) (allowing a court to decline jurisdiction upon a finding that "a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct” in certain situations).

    . For example, judicial findings of unjustifiable conduct by a parent seeking to affect jurisdiction under the statute according to section 208 might result in another state having jurisdiction. See Unif. Child Custody Jur. & Enf. Act § 208, 9 U.L.A. 683-84 (1997).