In re Dean , 56 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 189 ( 2012 )
[…] See Unif. Child Custody Jur. & Enf. Act § 102(7), 9 U.L.A. 658 (1997) (emphasis added); see also N.M. Stat. § 40-10A-102(7); Tex. Fam.Code § 152.102(7).

    Section 152.201(a) of the Texas Family Code codified section 201(a) of the Act. The Texas Act also codified the Act’s “home state” definition, which gives concrete guidance for instances in which a party sues for custody of a child when the child at issue is less than six months old. See Tex. Fam.Code § 152.102(7). Once the home state is correctly identified, jurisdiction in that state’s courts is exclusive unless that state properly cedes jurisdiction based on circumstances the statute prescribes.11 See Tex. Fam.Code §§ 152.201(b), .202(a) (“Subsection [152.201](a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state” and “a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with *747[s]ection 152.201 ... has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the determination.”).