In re Dean , 56 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 189 ( 2012 )
[…] .Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act Summary, Uniform Law Commission, http:// www.uniformlaws.org/ActSummary.aspx? title=Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.

    . New Mexico adopted the UCCJEA in 2001, and its provisions relevant to this case are substantially the same as those of the Texas Act. See Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act: UCCJEA Adoptions, Uniform Law Commission, http://uniformlaws.org/ Shared/docs/UCCJEAadoptions.pdf; see also N.M. Stat. § 40-10A-101 etseq.

    . Pursuant to sections 201.005(a) and 201.007(a) of the Texas Family Code, the Texas district court associate judge conducted the conference with the New Mexico trial court. See Tex. Fam.Code §§ 201.005(a), .007(a) (providing that a district judge "may refer to an associate judge any aspect of a suit over which the court has jurisdiction under this title” and enumerating an associate judge's powers).

    . Unif. Child Custody Jur. & Enf. Act §§ 201(a), 207, 208, 9 U.L.A. 671, 682-84 (1997) (emphases added); see also N.M. Stat. §§ 40-10A-201(a), -207, -208; Tex. Fam.Code §§ 152.201(a), .207, .208.