In re Dean , 56 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 189 ( 2012 )
[…] [T]he district court erred in ceding jurisdiction to Texas and dismissing the case. [The court] propose[s] to reject [Richard’s] request for a stay pending the Texas Supreme Court decision, and ... again propose[s] to reverse the district court and remand for the district court to proceed to exercise its jurisdiction and determine the custody and visitation issues relating to [J.S.D.].

    . Unif. Child Custody Jur. & Enf. Act § 207, 9 U.L.A. 682 (1997) ("Inconvenient Forum”) (allowing a court of this State with jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under this Act to "decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another State is a more appropriate forum”).

    . Unif. Child Custody Jur. & Enf. Act § 208, 9 U.L.A. 683-84 (1997) ("Jurisdiction Declined by Reason of Conduct”) (allowing a court to decline jurisdiction upon a finding that "a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct” in certain situations).