Li Li v. Pemberton Park Community Association ( 2021 )
[…] is a provision of the Covenants entitled “Manner and Effect of Adoption
    of Architectural Guidelines.” It has nothing to do with evenhanded
    enforcement of the Covenants.
    The trial court granted the Association’s motion for summary
    judgment and denied Li’s cross-motion. The court issued an injunction
    ordering Li to re-paint the affected part of her home and directing her
    to pay the Association $1,000 in statutory damages, court costs, and
    attorney’s fees of $16,572.     About a week later, Li, represented by
    2 Section 202.004(a) of the Property Code provides that an “exercise of
    discretionary authority by a property owners’ association . . . concerning a
    restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was
    arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.”
    4
    counsel for the first time, filed a motion to set aside the summary
    judgment. This filing restated Li’s earlier defenses, including her claim
    of selective enforcement, though it still made no express mention of
    section 202.004(a) of the Property Code.