Honorable Hope Andrade v. Don Venable , 55 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 733 ( 2012 )
[…] Venable later added Secretary of State Hope
    Andrade. Sherbet and Andrade filed jurisdictional pleas. Sherbet challenged the existence of facts
    1
    Article VI, Section 4 of the Texas Constitution provides:
    In all elections by the people, the vote shall be by ballot, and the Legislature shall provide
    for the numbering of tickets and make such other regulations as may be necessary to detect
    and punish fraud and preserve the purity of the ballot box; and the Legislature shall provide
    by law for the registration of all voters.
    TEX . CONST . art. VI, § 4.
    2
    Article III, Section 52(a) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to
    authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to
    lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual,
    association or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in such corporation,
    association or company. However, this section does not prohibit the use of public funds or
    credit for the payment of premiums on nonassessable property and casualty, life, health, or
    accident insurance policies and annuity contracts issued by a mutual insurance company
    authorized to do business in this State.
    TEX . CONST . art. III, § 52(a).
    2
    to support Venable’s claim of taxpayer standing. Andrade argued that, even accepting all of his
    allegations as true, Venable did not allege facts sufficient to affirmatively demonstrate jurisdiction.