Yoakum County Water Control & Improvement District No. 2 v. First State Bank , 13 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 59 ( 1969 )
[…] Hence, since there was a confirmation election held and since a majority of the voters favored the organization of the district, the Legislature thereby gave full validity to the District, regardless of its alleged infirmities.

    Petitioners’ next allegation is that there was no bond election. Art. 16, Sec. 59(c)-of the Constitution of Texas requires that the Legislature shall not authorize the issuance of bonds by a district “* * * unless such proposition shall first be submitted to the qualified property tax-paying voters of such district and the proposition adopted.” This provision is also incorporated into Art. 7880-9. Petitioners allege there was no such election; because the constitution requires that an election be held, petitioners claim that the bonds are void; otherwise, their constitutional due process right would be abridged.

    Petitioners overlook the fact that the Legislature has the power to determine how such bond elections shall be conducted and what body has jurisdiction to determine if the correct procedures have been followed or if there has been an election at all. Art. 16, Sec. 59 of the Texas Constitution provides:

    “The Legislature shall authorize all such indebtedness as may be necessary to provide all improvements and the maintenance thereof requisite to the achievement of the purposes of this amendment, and all such indebtedness may be evidenced by bonds of such conservation and reclamation districts, to be issued under such regulations as amy [may] be prescribed by law * * [Emphasis added.]

    The Legislative procedures concerning the election for the issuance of bonds are contained in Art. 7880 and, in brief, state :