Jenkins, Taurus ( 2016 )
[…] the filing of an Information.6 The hearing on Petitioner’s habeas corpus application
    produced substantial facts for the record. These facts include live testimony and
    affidavits from individuals involved in the movement to legalize the “open carry” of
    handguns, who state that the display of firearms is done for free speech purposes in
    advocating for political change. The State produced no evidence to challenge,
    contradict, or discredit this evidence.
    ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
    Texas Penal Code Sec. 42.01(a)(8) criminalizes one who “displays a firearm
    or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm.” The First
    Amendment seeks to protect speech and expressive conduct. However, as
    constitutional jurisprudence teaches, the First Amendment right is not absolute, and
    there are certain categories of speech or expressive conduct that are entitled to more