in the Interest of S.M.R., G.J.R. and C.N.R., Children , 57 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 670 ( 2014 )
[…] [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied). In another case, a child was removed for neglect where the mother’s
    living conditions were unstable, and the child had been left with a person who had health problems
    and could not provide adequate care. D.F. v. Tex. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 
    393 S.W.3d 821
    , 830-31 (Tex. App.–El Paso 2012, no pet.). Although not defined in chapter 262, the preceding
    chapter provides a nonexclusive list of acts or omissions constituting “abuse” and “neglect” when
    investigating reports of child abuse or neglect. TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 261.001(1), (4). Recently, we
    acknowledged that the acts or omissions listed in chapter 261 might be used to inform the terms’ use
    in other chapters. In re 
    E.C.R., 402 S.W.3d at 248
    . Under chapter 261, “neglect” may include in
    part the failure “to seek, obtain, or follow through with medical care for a child.” TEX. FAM. CODE
    § 261.001(4)(B)(ii).
    The caseworker averred that the children’s removal under chapter 262 was because of
    medical neglect and neglectful supervision. At the time of their removal, the mother was in jail on