MacIas, Jose ( 2015 )
[…] Like Macias’s second issue, we hold that error was preserved because Macias properly apprised the trial
    court of its objections to these portions of the charge, and the trial court noted these objections. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14.
    11
    through 2013 3d C.S.), a person is justified in using force against another when and to
    the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect
    the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force.          
    Id. § 9.31(a)
    (emphasis added). Furthermore, as applied to this case, section 9.33 of the penal code
    provides that “a person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to
    protect a third person if” the actor would be justified under section 9.31 “in using force or
    deadly force to protect himself against the unlawful force or unlawful deadly force he
    reasonably believes to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect; and (2) the
    actor reasonably believes that his intervention is immediately necessary to protect the
    third person.” 
    Id. § 9.33
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (Defense of Third
    Person) (emphasis added). The language of these provisions logically implies that “the
    other” who uses or attempts to use unlawful force as indicated in subsection (a) of