MacIas, Jose ( 2015 )
[…] ‘the other’ who uses or attempts to use unlawful force as indicated in subsection (a)
    of section 9.31 is ‘the person against whom the force was used.’ . . . Applied to this
    case, ‘the other’ would be the victim, Casimiro Guerra.”12 But the court ignored its
    9
    Slip op. at 12-13.
    10
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.31(a) (emphasis added).
    11
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.32(a) (“A person is justified in using deadly force against another: (1)
    if the actor would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.31; and (2) when and
    to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary: (A) to protect
    the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force . . . .”); TEX. PENAL CODE
    § 9.33 (“A person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to protect a third person
    if . . . .”). Additionally, the presumption of reasonableness of the actor’s belief is based, in part, on
    the actor’s knowledge or reason to believe “that the person against whom” the force or deadly force
    was used was doing one or more enumerated acts.