Rogers v. Ricane Enterprises, Inc. , 32 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 458 ( 1989 )
[…] Smith, 476 S.W.2d 902, 907 (Tex.Civ.App. —Houston [14th Dist.] 1972, writ ref'd n.r. e.); Smoot v. Woods, 363 S.W.2d 798, 802 (Tex.Civ.App.—Fort Worth 1962, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Therefore, summary judgment cannot be affirmed on this theory.

    Limitations

    The Ricane Group also urges as a ground for summary judgment that the Rogers Group's trespass to try title suit is barred by the three-year statute of limitations set forth in section 16.024 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. That section provides:

    A person must bring suit to recover real property held by another in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title not later than three years after the day the cause of action accrues.

    Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.024 (Vernon 1986). The person or entity (here, the Ricane Group) claiming rights under this statute must assert a claim under "title" or "color of title" in order to avail itself of the benefits of this statute.