Ex parte K.T.
[…] B
    Respondents agree that an acquittal is insufficient to form a
    criminal episode but would take the additional step of equating an
    offense’s “commission” with an offense’s conviction. We cannot go so far.
    It certainly is true that one convicted of a crime has “committed” that
    crime. But the statute is structured around a middle ground between
    acquittal and conviction. “Commission,” as the statute uses that term,
    also encompasses offenses for which a person still can be prosecuted—
    that is to say, where a conviction remains possible. Penal Code § 3.02(a),
    which concerns joinder of prosecutions, reflects this point.             That
    provision states that a “defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal
    action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.”
    The statutory structure precludes respondents’ reading. After
    defining “criminal episode” in § 3.01, the Penal Code immediately begins
    10 To the extent that lower-court decisions that deny expunctions have
    relied on an acquittal to form the criminal episode, those decisions are