Ex parte K.T.
[…] R.P.G.P., 
    623 S.W.3d 313
    , 334 (Tex. 2021) (Bland, J., dissenting)
    (alteration in original) (quoting State v. T.S.N., 
    547 S.W.3d 617
    , 619
    (Tex. 2018)).
    Hence, it is not surprising that the legislature itself emphasized
    that, however § 3.01 defines “criminal episode,” article 55.01(c) must use
    that definition. That definition could change, of course, for reasons
    wholly unrelated to expunction. The legislature or the courts could
    modify § 3.01’s meaning or scope with criminal prosecutions and not
    expunction in mind.      If that happens, article 55.01(c) includes a
    backstop. Beyond requiring the State to show a “criminal episode” as
    defined in § 3.01, article 55.01(c) has an independent requirement of its
    own: that “the person was convicted of or remains subject to prosecution
    for at least one other offense occurring during the criminal episode.”
    This belt-and-suspenders approach—relying on § 3.01 but
    providing a backstop—does not make anything a nullity or create any
    surplusage. To the contrary, article 55.01(c)’s language ensures that at
    least one conviction or unresolved charge is required to bar expunction