Ex parte K.T.
[…] the definition of a “criminal episode” for joint prosecution until, as a
    matter of law, that possibility has been negated. 12
    Respondents’ reading would require expunction where the statute
    forbids it. For example, if only convictions can form a criminal episode,
    someone could expunge an acquitted offense even though two other
    offenses from the same incident or course of conduct remain subject to
    prosecution. If those prosecutions resulted in convictions, and if they
    formed a criminal episode, the acquittal could squarely fall within
    article 55.01(c)’s exception to expunction (even though the State could
    11Article 55.01(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure confirms this
    reading by stating that an acquitted offense cannot be expunged if “the person
    was convicted of or remains subject to prosecution for at least one other offense
    occurring during the criminal episode.” (Emphasis added.) See supra at 10–
    11.
    This potential is what keeps Penal Code § 3.01 tethered to the actual
    12
    “commission” of a crime.
    14
    not use that acquittal to establish the criminal episode’s formation).