Terrance J. Hlavinka, Kenneth Hlavinka, Tres Bayou Farms, Lp, and Terrance Hlavinka Cattle Company v. Hsc Pipeline Partnership, Llc ( 2022 )
[…] gas, carbon dioxide, salt brine, fuller’s earth, sand, clay,
    liquefied minerals, or other mineral solutions ha[ve] all the
    rights and powers conferred on a common carrier by
    Sections 111.019–111.022, Natural Resources Code.20
    Section 111.019 grants eminent domain power to common-carrier
    pipelines.     Because Section 111.002 and Section 2.105 separately
    incorporate its provisions, they provide alternative paths to obtaining
    that power.21
    To limit common-carrier status for pipeline companies claiming it
    under Section 2.105 to only those that transport the products listed in
    20   Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 2.105 (emphasis added).
    21Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 111.019 (“(a) Common carriers have the right
    and power of eminent domain. (b) In the exercise of the power of eminent
    domain granted under the provisions of Subsection (a) of this section, a
    common carrier may enter on and condemn the land, rights-of-way, easements,
    and property of any person or corporation necessary for the construction,
    maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline.”).
    12
    Natural Resources Code Section 111.002 imposes a statutory constraint
    that the Legislature did not. Such a reading deprives Section 2.105 of
    its effect for those products it explicitly identifies but that are not listed