Terrance J. Hlavinka, Kenneth Hlavinka, Tres Bayou Farms, Lp, and Terrance Hlavinka Cattle Company v. Hsc Pipeline Partnership, Llc ( 2022 )
[…] his property.
    The landowner in this case challenges the pipeline company’s
    right to condemn, contending that transport of polymer-grade propylene
    does not grant the pipeline company common-carrier status, and that
    the company’s transport to an unaffiliated customer is insufficient to
    demonstrate that such transport is for public use.                 The pipeline
    company, in turn, seeks to exclude past sales of pipeline easements
    pipeline transports crude petroleum “to or for the public for hire”); Tex. Bus.
    Orgs. Code § 2.105 (“In addition to the powers provided by the other sections
    of this subchapter . . . entities engaged as a common carrier in the pipeline
    business for the purpose of transporting oil, oil products, gas, carbon dioxide,
    salt brine, fuller’s earth, sand, clay, liquefied minerals, or other mineral
    solutions ha[ve] all the rights and powers conferred on a common carrier by
    Sections 111.019-111.022, Natural Resources Code.”); see also Tex. Nat. Res.
    Code § 111.019(a) (conferring right of eminent domain).
    2Tex. Const. art. I, § 17(a)–(b) (“No person’s property shall be taken,
    damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate