Terrance J. Hlavinka, Kenneth Hlavinka, Tres Bayou Farms, Lp, and Terrance Hlavinka Cattle Company v. Hsc Pipeline Partnership, Llc ( 2022 )
[…] R.R. Comm’n v. Tex. Citizens for a Safe Future & Clean Water, 336
    
    16 S.W.3d 619
    , 628 (Tex. 2011).
    17   Spradlin v. Jim Walter Homes, Inc., 
    34 S.W.3d 578
    , 580 (Tex. 2000).
    18   Tex. Rice II, 510 S.W.3d at 914.
    19 Compare Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 111.002 (qualifying pipeline owners
    or managers as common carriers when pipeline transports crude petroleum,
    coal, carbon dioxide, hydrogen, or feedstock for carbon gasification and carbon
    gasification’s products and derivatives), with Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 2.105
    (conferring “rights and powers” on common-carrier “entities engaged . . . in the
    pipeline business for the purpose of transporting oil, oil products, gas, carbon
    dioxide, salt brine, fuller’s earth, sand, clay, liquefied minerals, or other
    mineral solutions”). HSC argues that its pipeline qualifies under either
    statute.    Because we conclude “oil products” in Section 2.105 grants
    condemnation authority to pipelines that transport such products, and that
    polymer-grade propylene is such a product, we do not address whether it also