Terrance J. Hlavinka, Kenneth Hlavinka, Tres Bayou Farms, Lp, and Terrance Hlavinka Cattle Company v. Hsc Pipeline Partnership, Llc ( 2022 )
[…] powers to corporations “for the purpose of storing, transporting, buying and
    selling of oil and gas, salt, brine and other mineral solutions”); Act of Apr. 27,
    1935, 44th Leg., R.S., ch. 110, § 1, 
    1935 Tex. Gen. Laws 296
    , 296 (adding
    “liquefied minerals” to list of products the transportation of which conferred
    condemnation powers). The 1955 replacement of the earlier condemnation
    statutes with the Texas Business Corporation Act, which, like its successor
    Business Organizations Code Section 2.105, provided condemnation powers to
    any corporation “engaged as a common carrier in the pipeline business for
    transporting oil, oil products, gas, salt brine, fuller’s earth, sand, clay, liquefied
    minerals or other mineral solutions,” similarly cross-referenced the Natural
    Resources Code’s predecessors, Articles 6020 and 6022 of the 1925 Revised
    Civil Statutes. Texas Business Corporation Act, 54th Leg., R.S., ch. 64, art.
    2.01(B)(3)(b), 
    1955 Tex. Gen. Laws 239
    , 241.
    7