Id.at 227–28. At this stage of litigation, we take as true all evidence favorable to the nonmovant and indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in the nonmovant’s favor. Id. at 225. Accordingly, here, we must evaluate whether Respondents raised a genuine issue of material fact as to each element of their whistleblower claims under Section 554.002(a) of the Act. See Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 882; Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue,
34 S.W.3d 547, 554 (Tex. 2000). III. Analysis Section 554.002(a) of the Texas Whistleblower Act provides: A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.002(a). The employee bears the burden of proving this claim. Id. § 554.004(a). 3 Thus, in a Whistleblower Act suit by a public employee against his governmental-entity employer, the employee must show that he (1) reported (2) a violation of law by the employer or another public employee (3) to an appropriate law 3 If a governmental employer takes adverse action “not later than the 90th day after the date on which the employee reports a violation of law,” there is a rebuttable presumption that the action was taken in response to the employee’s