We granted the City’s petition. II. Standard of Review Governmental entities are typically immune from suit unless the state consents through an express legislative enactment. Rosenberg Dev. Corp. v. Imperial Performing Arts, Inc.,
571 S.W.3d 738, 746 (Tex. 2019). The Texas Whistleblower Act provides a limited waiver of that immunity. Specifically, Section 554.0035 provides that “[a] public employee who alleges a violation of [the Act] may sue the employing state or local governmental entity,” and “[s]overeign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under [the Act] for a violation of [the Act].” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.0035. Accordingly, the elements of a whistleblower claim are jurisdictional facts necessary for “determining whether the [plaintiff’s] claim falls within the jurisdictional confines of section 554.0035.” State v. Lueck,