City of Fort Worth, Texas v. Abdul Pridgen and Vance Keyes ( 2022 )
[…] question regarding the jurisdictional issue.” 
    Id.
     at 227–28. At this stage
    of litigation, we take as true all evidence favorable to the nonmovant
    and indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in the
    nonmovant’s favor. Id. at 225. Accordingly, here, we must evaluate
    whether Respondents raised a genuine issue of material fact as to each
    element of their whistleblower claims under Section 554.002(a) of the
    Act. See Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 882; Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 
    34 S.W.3d 547
    , 554 (Tex. 2000).
    III. Analysis
    Section 554.002(a) of the Texas Whistleblower Act provides:
    A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or
    terminate the employment of, or take other adverse
    personnel action against, a public employee who in good
    faith reports a violation of law by the employing
    governmental entity or another public employee to an
    appropriate law enforcement authority.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.002(a).         The employee bears the burden of
    proving this claim. Id. § 554.004(a). 3 Thus, in a Whistleblower Act suit
    by a public employee against his governmental-entity employer, the
    employee must show that he (1) reported (2) a violation of law by the
    employer or another public employee (3) to an appropriate law
    3 If a governmental employer takes adverse action “not later than the
    90th day after the date on which the employee reports a violation of law,” there