City of Fort Worth, Texas v. Abdul Pridgen and Vance Keyes ( 2022 )
[…] objectively reasonable; and (3) Respondents’ evidence was legally
    insufficient to establish that their discipline resulted from Chief
    Fitzgerald’s unlawful motivation. We granted the City’s petition.
    II. Standard of Review
    Governmental entities are typically immune from suit unless the
    state consents through an express legislative enactment. Rosenberg
    Dev. Corp. v. Imperial Performing Arts, Inc., 
    571 S.W.3d 738
    , 746 (Tex.
    2019). The Texas Whistleblower Act provides a limited waiver of that
    immunity.    Specifically, Section 554.0035 provides that “[a] public
    employee who alleges a violation of [the Act] may sue the employing
    state or local governmental entity,” and “[s]overeign immunity is waived
    and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under [the
    Act] for a violation of [the Act].”      TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.0035.
    Accordingly, the elements of a whistleblower claim are jurisdictional
    facts necessary for “determining whether the [plaintiff’s] claim falls
    within the jurisdictional confines of section 554.0035.” State v.