In re YRC Inc. d/b/a YRC Freight,
[…] Furthermore, there is less risk of gamesmanship in the designation of
    employer third parties. There is no indication here that Curry, an
    employee of Eaton, was surprised to learn of YRC’s allegations
    regarding Eaton’s role in his injury.3
    For these reasons, Section 33.004(d) did not foreclose YRC’s
    designation. YRC’s motion was therefore timely, and the trial court’s
    contrary conclusion was a clear abuse of discretion.
    Third, the trial court clearly abused its discretion in concluding
    that YRC did not plead sufficient facts to support its motion. Section
    33.004(g) provides that “if an objection to the motion for leave is timely
    filed, the court shall grant leave to designate the person as a responsible
    third party unless the objecting party establishes” both that “the
    2   See In re Bertrand, 
    602 S.W.3d 691
    , 697-99, 702-04, 706 (Tex. App.—
    Fort Worth 2020, orig. proceeding) (describing Section 33.004(d)’s objective as
    “allowing the defendant to designate responsible third parties in a manner