In re YRC Inc. d/b/a YRC Freight,
[…] 4
    against YRC and John Doe to recover damages for his personal injuries.
    But there is no “applicable limitations period on th[is] cause of action
    . . . with respect to” third party Eaton because the Legislature has
    eliminated the cause of action by statute. Eaton is a subscriber to
    workers’ compensation insurance, and Curry’s negligence cause of
    action seeks recovery for work-related injury.        As a matter of law,
    therefore, recovery of workers’ compensation is Curry’s exclusive
    remedy against Eaton. See TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of
    workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee
    . . . against the employer . . . for the death of or a work-related injury
    sustained by the employee.”). The record contains no allegations or
    evidence that could arguably bring Curry’s cause of action within any
    exception to the exclusive statutory remedy. See, e.g., id. § 408.001(b)
    (preserving recovery of exemplary damages when employee’s death was