In re YRC Inc. d/b/a YRC Freight,
[…] subject injury” and thus after the statute of limitations on a claim
    against the third party had expired; and (3) YRC failed to plead
    sufficient facts to support the motion.
    Mandamus relief is warranted when a trial court clearly abuses
    its discretion and the relator has no adequate remedy by appeal. In re
    Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 
    148 S.W.3d 124
    , 135-36 (Tex. 2004). We
    conclude that the trial court clearly abused its discretion on each
    ground.
    First, YRC’s motion was timely. Section 33.004(a) provides that
    a motion for leave to designate a responsible third party must be filed
    3
    “on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds
    good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date.” TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(a). We held in Coppola that “nothing in the
    proportionate-responsibility statute support[s] a construction of section
    33.004(a) as limiting the phrase ‘the trial date’ to an initial trial setting