the Gulf Coast Center v. Daniel Curry, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] affirmatively demonstrate the court’s jurisdiction, Gulf Coast contends
    that Curry had the burden to establish which damages cap applies and
    there is no evidence that a higher cap applied.
    7
    Alternatively, Gulf Coast argues that the evidence conclusively
    establishes it is a “unit of local government” under Section 101.023(b)
    and therefore subject to the $100,000 per-person cap. Id. Gulf Coast
    contends it is a “community center” established under Chapter 534 of
    the Health and Safety Code.         See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
    § 534.001. Section 534.001 states that a community center is “an agency
    of the state, a governmental unit, and a unit of local government, as
    defined and specified by [the Tort Claims Act].” Id. § 534.001(c)(1). Gulf
    Coast thus argues that the trial court should have limited its liability to
    $100,000.
    The court of appeals disagreed. It concluded that the damages
    caps under Section 101.023 are an affirmative defense on which Gulf