the Gulf Coast Center v. Daniel Curry, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] personal property. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021(2). That provision
    does not apply in this case.
    5  Section 101.023 also establishes separate per-occurrence liability
    limits for bodily injury or death and for property damages. Only the per-person
    limits are at issue in this case.
    6
    per person. Id. § 101.023(a), (c). But if a defendant is “a unit of local
    government” (other than a municipality) or “an emergency service
    organization,” then the Act limits liability for bodily injury to $100,000
    per person. Id. § 101.023(b), (d).
    Finally, Section 101.025 states:
    (a)    Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished
    to the extent of liability created by this chapter.
    (b)    A person having a claim under this chapter may sue
    a governmental unit for damages allowed by this
    chapter.
    Id. § 101.025. Section 101.025 thus expressly limits the extent of its
    waiver of immunity from suit—it is not a wholesale waiver but, rather,
    a waiver that extends only as far as the Act elsewhere waives immunity
    from liability.   Because the extent of Section 101.025’s waiver of