the Gulf Coast Center v. Daniel Curry, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] waiver of immunity. Town of Shady Shores v. Swanson, 
    590 S.W.3d 544
    ,
    550 (Tex. 2019); Dall. Area Rapid Transit v. Whitley, 
    104 S.W.3d 540
    ,
    542 (Tex. 2003); see also Jones, 8 S.W.3d at 638 (“The party suing the
    governmental entity must establish the state’s consent . . . .”).
    B.     Texas Tort Claims Act
    The Legislature waives governmental immunity for certain tort
    claims through the Tort Claims Act. See City of Dallas v. Sanchez, 
    494 S.W.3d 722
    , 726 (Tex. 2016). Three sections of the Act are relevant here:
    Sections 101.021, 101.023, and 101.025.
    Section 101.021 waives a governmental unit’s3 immunity from
    liability for certain types of claims. It states:
    A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
    (1)    property damage, personal injury, and death
    proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission
    or the negligence of an employee acting within his
    scope of employment if:
    (A)    the property damage, personal injury, or
    death arises from the operation or use of a
    motor-driven    vehicle  or    motor-driven
    equipment; and
    (B)    the employee would be personally liable to the
    claimant according to Texas law . . . .
    3 Section 101.001(3) of the Tort Claims Act defines a “governmental
    unit” that is subject to the Act. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(3).
    5
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021.4 There is no dispute that Gulf